Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors is the principle source of policy and political direction for the Association, and its major decision making body. The Board manages the affairs of the Association and reports to the general membership each year at the Annual General Meeting.

Each District School Board Member in good standing is entitled to appoint at least one Director to the OPSBA Board of Directors. Each District School Board that is a Member and which has a pupil enrolment of more than five per cent of the total enrolment of all Member Boards is entitled to appoint an additional Trustee from that District School Board to the Board of Directors. Each District School Board that is a Member and which has a pupil enrolment of more than fifteen percent of the total enrolment of all Member Boards is entitled to appoint a further additional Trustee from that District School Board to the Board of Directors.

School Authorities elect one Director at the Annual General Meeting to represent their interests on the OPSBA Board of Directors.

Treatment Centre School Authorities elect one Director to represent their interest on the OPSBA Board of Directors.

The Indigenous Trustees' Council elects one Member to represent their interests on the OPSBA Board of Directors.

The Past President is appointed to the Board of Directors for a one year term. The President, First and Second Vice-Presidents and Regional Vice-Presidents, who are elected at the Annual General Meeting, also serve on the Board of Directors.

Members

As of December 6, 2018

Cathy Abraham
President
Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board

Carrie Andrews
Central West
Peel District School Board

Kate Baggott
Central West
District School Board of Niagara

Michael Barrett
First Vice-President
Durham District School Board

Christine Boothby
Eastern
Ottawa-Carleton District School Board

Donna Breault
Northern (East)
Near North District School Board

Julia Burgess
Western
Greater Essex County District School Board

Ellen Chambers
Northern (West)
Lakehead District School Board

Lisa Anne Chatten
Eastern
Hastings and Prince Edward District School Board

Bob Clement
Northern (East)
Rainbow District School Board

Amy Collard
Central West
Halton District School Board

Cynthia Cordova
Central East
York Region District School Board

Donna Danielli
Vice-President, Central West
Halton District School Board

Cyndi Dickson
Central East
Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board

Donna Edwards
Central East
Durham DSB

Jack Fletcher
Western
Lambton Kent DSB

Laurie French
Past President
Limestone District School Board

David Green
Vice-President, Enrolment
Peel District School Board

Tom Henderson
Northern (East)
District School Board Ontario North East

Susan Humphries
Eastern
Renfrew County District School Board

Robert Hunking
Vice-President, Western
Avon Maitland District School Board

Elaine Johnston
First Nations
Algoma District School Board

Alex Johnstone
Central West
Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board

Jan Johnstone
Western
Bluewater District School Board

Parthi Kandavel
Central East
Toronto District School Board

Jennifer Kitowski
Northern (West)
Keewatin-Patricia District School Board

Herb Klassen
Western
Avon Maitland District School Board

Shelley Laskin
Central East
Toronto District School Board

Angela Lloyd
Vice-President, Central East
Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board

Mark Mannisto
Vice-President, Northern
Superior-Greenstone District School Board

Corrie McBain
Central East
York Region District School Board

David McDonald
Eastern
Upper Canada District School Board

Karen McGregor
Eastern
Limestone District School Board

Arlene Morell
Western
Thames Valley District School Board

David Morrison
Central East
Trillium Lakelands District School Board

Jason Nesbitt
Northern (West)
Superior Greenstone District School Board

Keith Penny
Eastern
Ottawa-Carleton District School Board

Kathryn Pierroz
Northern (West)
Rainy River District School Board

Colleen Schenk
Western
Avon Maitland District School Board

Dave Shields
Vice-President, Eastern
Renfrew County District School Board

Jake Skinner
Western
Thames Valley District School Board

Carol Ann Sloat
Second Vice-President
Grand Erie District School Board

Jennifer Story
Vice-President, Enrolment
Toronto District School Board

Scott Templeton
Central East
Durham District School Board

Carolyn Tavolieri
TSA
John McGivney Children's Centre School Authority

Don Werden
Central West
Grand Erie District School Board

Kathleen Woodcock
Central West
Waterloo Region District School Board