Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

OPSBA Work Teams

Members of OPSBA's two core Work Teams play a meaningful role in advancing the Association's identified priorities through the initiatives they accomplish. These Work Teams focus on OPSBA's identified priorities and take on tasks that are aimed at action on the Association's priorities.

EDUCATION PROGRAM WORK TEAM

This work group provides recommendations to the Board of Directors/Executive Council on issues related to education program reform, children's services and social policy, including, but not restricted to: program restructuring, secondary school reform; curriculum; information technology; special education programs; College of Teachers, teacher training; early learning; school to work/college/university linkages; Education Quality and Accountability Office; quality, accountability, testing and assessment; immigration, poverty and settlement and any additional needs and services in this area.

Membership includes two trustees from each OPSBA region and one additional alternate who attends in the absence of the regional member appointed by resolution of each Regional Council, a member of Executive Council to act as a liaison member appointed by resolution of the Board of Directors, and an optional (non-voting) senior school board officials appointed by resolution of the work group. The work group reports to the Board of Directors through Executive Council. 

Staff Resource

Judith Nyman, Director, Program Policy

Work Team Members

Stephanie Donaldson, Toronto, Central East
Jaine Klassen Jeninga, Kawartha Pine Ridge, Central East
Alex Johnstone, Hamilton-Wentworth, Central West
Amy Collard, Halton, Central West
Lucille Kyle, Hastings & Prince Edward, Eastern
Donald Cram, Upper Canada, Eastern
Jennifer Sarlo, Algoma, Northern (E)
George Saarinen, Lakehead, Norhern (W)
Lynette Geddes, Avon Maitland, Western
Jan Johnstone, Bluewater, Western
Ryan Jacobs, Upper Canada, Indigenous Trustees' Council Representative

Executive Council Liaison

Carol Ann Sloat, Second Vice-President, Grand Erie DSB

Alternates

Cynthia Cordova, York Region, Central East
Joanna Oliver, Haltdon, Central West
Karen McGregor, Limestone, Eastern
Tom Henderson, Ontario North East, Northern (E)
Trudy Tuchenhagen, Lakehead, Norhern (W)
Sarah Cipkar, Greater Essex County, Western
Keith Penny, Ottawa-Carleton, Indigenous Trustees' Council Representative

POLICY DEVELOPMENT WORK TEAM

This work group provides recommendations to the Board of Directors/Executive Council on issues related to the analysis of legislation and the development of OPSBA policy in areas affecting education finance and governance, including, but not restricted to: education finance and education finance reform; assessment, revenue and taxation, operating grants; school capital; financial accounting and reporting; the role of the Ministry, school boards, school councils; municipal election issues; education restructuring, deregulation and privatization; and any additional needs and services in this area.

Membership includes two trustees from each OPSBA region and one alternate who attends in the absence of the regional member appointed by resolution of each Regional Council, one member of the Executive Council to act as a liaison member appointed by resolution of the Board of Directors, and an optional (non-voting) senior school board officials appointed by resolution of the work group. The work group reports to the Board of Directors through Executive Council.

Staff Resource

Jennifer McIntyre, Director of Policy

Work Team Members

Donna Edwards, Durham, Central East
Shelley Laskin, Toronto, Central East
Jeanne Gray, Halton, Central West
Linda Busuttil, Upper Grand, Central West
Robin Hutcheon, Limestone, Eastern
Marjorie Adam, Renfrew County, Eastern
Sheryl Evans-Price, Algoma, Northern (E)
Jennifer Kitowski, Keewatin-Patricia, Northern (W)
Julia Burgess, Greater Essex County, Western
Arlene Morell, Thames Valley, Western
Howard Archibald, Ontario North East, Indigenous Trustees' Council Representative


Executive Council Liaison

Michael Barrett, First Vice-President, Durham DSB

Alternates

Colleen Wilcox, Trillium Lakelands, Central East
Kate Baggott, Niagara, Central West
Alison Kelly, Hastings & Prince Edward, Eastern
Bill Steer, Near North, Northern (E)
Kathryn Pierroz, Rainy River, Northern (W)
Herb Klassen, Avon Maitland, Western
Michael Brant, Hastings and Prince Edward, Indigenous Trustees' Council Representative